SCOE winner names in science engineering competition 2021

0
58
SCOE names winners in science engineering competition (File Photo)

SCOE winner names in science engineering competition, Students of any age all through Solano County put their logical and designing abilities under a magnifying glass, and many left with top prizes in Solano County Office of Education’s Science and Engineering Fair.

SCOE names winners in science engineering competition, SCOE names winners in science engineering competition 2021, SCOE Science Fair, SCOE Winner List
SCOE names winners in science engineering competition(File Photo)

Held practically this year, with an honor function that was held Tuesday, the opposition had understudies assembled designing and science projects, which were decided by delegates from various colleges.

Students are severed into three divisions: rudimentary for third through fifth-graders, junior for 6th through eighth-graders and senior for 10th through twelfth graders. The top victors in the opposition are qualified to enter the California State Science and Engineering Fair, which is scheduled for April 12 to 13 at the California Science Center in Los Angeles.

Also read: CU UG admission 2020: Home Science, Food and Nutrition…

“We will probably move more understudies to think about a vocation in science, designing, or a connected field,” Lisette Estrella-Henderson, Solano County administrator of schools, said in a proclamation. The reasonable is a superb chance for our rudimentary, center and secondary school understudies to apply science and designing abilities to research issues, accumulate and assess proof, and create ends. Occasions like the Science and Engineering Fair can possibly start a long lasting interest in a connected field.”

The winners were:

Elementary Division

Life Science

First Place: Taylor Cabatic and Jessel Rafael, Academy of 21st Century Learning

Second Place: Cassandra Colby, Cooper Elementary School, Vacaville Unified School District

Third Place: Anne Wilde, The Academy of 21st Century Learning

Physical Science

First Place: Grace Lewis, Scholars Together, Vacaville USD

Second Place: John Mallory, Cooper Elementary School, Vacaville USD

Junior Division

Earth Science

First Place: Isis Fernandez, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Second Place: Emily Chew, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Third Place – Ryan Boothe, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Read more news

Life Science

First Place: Siena Guerrera, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Second Place: Ineza Marekani, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Third Place: Aarya Sharma Vats, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Physical Science

First Place: Ava Rianne Bayawa, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Second Place: Brandon Wei, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Third Place: Jennifer Petsko, Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield-Suisun USD

Senior Division

Earth Science

First Place: Abigail Malech, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Second Place: Natalyce Zehms, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Third Place: Kealani Goss, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Life Science

First Place: Jasmin Mendioro, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Second spot: Juan Mendez, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Third spot: Esther Khait, Vanden High School, Travis USD

Actual Science

First Place: Allison McCabe, Benicia High School, Benicia USD

Second Place: Evan Torres, Benicia High School, Benicia USD

Third Place: Gurmehar Atwal, Vanden High School, Travis USD

McCabe was also named the opposition’s general victor.

Related: SCOE winner Names, SCOE winner Names in science engineering competition, SCOE  winner Names in science engineering competition 2021, SCOE Science Fair, SCOE Winner List, Indian Global News